Privacy Policy

Water Quality
and Health Council
Privacy Policy

TABLE OF CONTENTS

GENERAL
PROVISIONS

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
· Collection of Personal Information
· Collection of Non-Personal Information
USE OF COOKIES
HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

· Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information
WHO MAY USE COLLECTED INFORMATION
CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)
COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES, THIRD PARTY
SITES AND SPONSORS

INFORMATION CORRECTION OR CHANGES
· E-Mails

CONSENT TO TRANSFER
INTERNATIONAL USERS
NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
CONTACT INFORMATION
LAST UPDATED

GENERAL
PROVISIONS

Thank you for visiting
the website of the Water Quality and Health Council. The Water Quality
and Health Council (WQHC) is an independent, multidisciplinary group sponsored
by the Chlorine Chemistry Council®. The Chlorine Chemistry Council (referred
to herein as “CCC,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), on behalf of the WQHC, maintains
this website. As such, users of this website are bound by the Chlorine
Chemistry Council’s Terms & Conditions of Use.
In addition, we provide this explanation of our privacy policy so that
you are better informed about any information collected. Please note that
this policy does not apply to other sites affiliated with the Chlorine
Chemistry Council, its members, other companies’ or organizations’ websites
to which we link, third party sites that link to us, or to our off-line
activities.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY
DISCLOSES HOW WE COLLECT, USE, SHARE, AND PROTECT INFORMATION GATHERED
FROM THE WQHC WEBSITE. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO THE
TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS POSTED IN THIS AREA. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE
WITH ANY TERMS OR PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO
NOT USE THE WQHC WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, PLEASE REVIEW OUR TERMS
& CONDITIONS
, WHICH GOVERN YOUR USE OF THE WQHC WEBSITE AND ANY DISPUTE
ABOUT PRIVACY.

THE
INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Chlorine Chemistry
Council, on behalf of the WQHC, may collect and store any information
you enter on the WQHC website or give to us in any other way. The type
and amount of information CCC collects about you varies according to how
you use the WQHC website.

Collection
of Personal Information

Many of the features
on the WQHC website are offered without collecting any Personal Information
from you. “Personal Information” means personally identifiable information,
such as your name, position, company, street address, telephone number,
fax number, date of birth, e-mail address and other identifiers that permits
physical or online identification of a specific individual. You can browse
the WQHC website and view much of the content on the WQHC website anonymously.

The WQHC website may
have features that require you to provide (voluntarily and at your option)
certain Personal Information before you may participate in the website.
For example, we collect Personal Information when you send us e-mail,
otherwise contact us, or subscribe to a newsletter.

Providing us with
Personal Information is entirely optional and voluntary; however, if you
do not provide the Personal Information requested, we may elect to not
make the related service available for your use.

Collection
of Non-Personal Information

We may also collect
and store non-personally identifiable information about your visit whenever
you interact with the WQHC website. For example, we may automatically
collect your domain name; IP address; means of entry to the site; the
type of browser and operating system used to access the site; the date,
time and duration of each visit; and the pages you visit.

USE
OF COOKIES

The WQHC website
DOES NOT use cookies. A cookie is a small file sent to your browser by
a website’s computer. Your Web browser places the “cookie” on your hard
drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about
you.

HOW
WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

We use information
you provide about yourself collected through the WQHC website to fulfill
your request for our products, programs, or services; to respond to your
comments and inquires; and to offer you other products, programs, or services
that we believe may be of interest to you.

Use
of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-personally identifiable
information, including information automatically gathered by our Web servers,
is used to determine overall site traffic, popularity of areas of the
site, what our users are looking for, and from where our users are linking
to us. This information may also be used for aggregate statistical reporting,
to improve the design and content of the WQHC site, and to enable us to
personalize your Internet experience.

WHO
MAY USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Information collected,
whether personal or non-personal, may be shared within CCC, its parent,
subsidiaries, and affiliated companies, and externally with third parties,
such as members and business partners. However, it is our policy to not
disclose externally with third parties personal information collected
on the WQHC site, except in the following instances:

The Personal Information
provided to us may be transferred, disclosed, or shared with third parties
to fulfill a request for our products, programs, or services and to those
who may be engaged by us specifically to handle and deliver certain activities
and perform other technical and processing functions, such as sending
e-mail or otherwise operating the WQHC site. They have access to Personal
Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for
other purposes.

Information provided
to us through correspondence may be shared (as appropriate) with other
interested parties, including our members.

We may also disclose
Personal Information to third parties (and our members) (1) when required
by law or when the information is pertinent to judicial or government
investigations or proceedings; (2) to protect and defend our rights and
property; or (3) when necessary to protect our interests, our website(s),
the safety of its users, or the public.

Other than as set
forth above, we currently do not intend to share your Personal Information
with third parties for other purposes. However, in the future we may disclose
Personal Information you have provided to third parties for additional
purposes. In the event we do, we will provide notices of such use to our
users.

CHILDREN’S
ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)

We do not solicit
or knowingly collect information from minors under the age of 13, in compliance
with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For more information
about COPPA, please visit: http://www.ftc.gov/ogc/coppa1.htm.

COLLECTION
OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES, THIRD-PARTY SITES AND SPONSORS

The WQHC website may
contain links to other sites. Other sites have their own information practices
that may be different than ours. If you choose to use any of these links,
you will be leaving the WQHC website and going to a third party (external)
website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies at these external
sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices at these external
sites or their use of any information they may collect from you.

In addition, you
may have linked to the WQHC website through another site. In such cases
the site you linked from may collect information from users who click
on the banner or link. You may want to refer to the privacy policies on
those sites to see how they collect and use this information.

INFORMATION
CORRECTION OR CHANGES

You have the ability
to correct or change certain information in our records, such as your
address and contact information. Generally, you may change this information
at any time and as often as necessary. If you need assistance or have
questions about correcting information, you can contact us via e-mail
at info@c3.org.

E-Mails

If you have provided
us with your e-mail address to subscribe to one of our services or to
receive notifications or updates about one of the offerings at our sites
and you wish to change your address or no longer wish to receive these
communications, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions that appear
in these e-mail communications.

Please note that
any information that we have collected may remain in back-up storage,
archival, and/or our log files, for some period of time after a deletion
request. This may be the case even though no information about your account
remains actively used as described in this Privacy Policy.

CONSENT
TO TRANSFER

CCC reserves the right
to sell or transfer your information provided to us to a third party entity
in the event that CCC is acquired by or merged with another company or
in connection with the potential sale or transfer of some or all of the
business assets of our websites or CCC.

INTERNATIONAL
USERS

Regardless of where

you live or do business, by using the WQHC website, you agree that we
may collect, use, and transfer your information as described in this Privacy
Policy.

NOTIFICATION
OF CHANGES

Periodically we may
make changes to this Policy. You are responsible for periodically checking
our website for changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of
the site after these changes are posted constitutes your agreement to
the changes with regard to any information collected.

CONTACT
INFORMATION

We welcome your feedback
regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any comments, questions or
concerns about this Privacy Policy you may contact us at:

Chlorine Chemistry
Council

1300 Wilson Boulevard
Arlington, VA 22209
Tele: (703) 741-5000
Fax: (703) 741-6000
E-Mail: [info@c3.org]

LAST
UPDATED

This Privacy Policy
was updated on May 24, 2004.

Subscribe to receive the weekly "Water Quality & Health Council Perspectives"